Program


Day 1: Wednesday, 29th September 2021

Time: CEST (UTC+2)
09:00 – 09:15 Opening
09:15 Session 1
09:15 – 09:45 Matthias Wessling
Aachen University, Germany
“Next generation chemical engineering: from solvents to water – from p and x to pH and I?”
09:45 – 10:15 Ilya Ryzhkov
Institute of Computational Modelling SB RAS, Russia
“Theoretical framework for modelling ion transport in nanoporous membranes with conductive surface”
10:15 – 10:45 Denis Bouyer
Institut Européen des Membranes, Montpellier, France
“Modeling the membrane formation mechanisms using Phase Field Methods – a coupling between phase separation and tranfer phenomena”
10:45 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 11:30 Andriy Yaroshchuk
Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain
“Composite membranes with perforated (perm)selective layers: a new class of membrane materials with versatile new applications”
11:30 – 12:00 Flash presentations Session 1
3 x 5 min flash presentations + 15 min Q&A
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch break
13:30 Session 2
13:30 – 14:00 Maria Grazia de Angelis
University of Bologna, Italy
“Can we predict multicomponent effects in gas separation membranes? An experimental and modeling analysis”
14:00 – 14:30 Maarten Biesheuvel
Wetsus, The Netherlands
“Introducing the WASP-RO model: a versatile physics-based transport model for reverse osmosis including all acid-base chemical equilibria”
14:30 – 15:00 Jouke Dykstra
Wageningen University, The Netherlands
“Theory on transport and removal of amphoteric ions in electrochemical and membrane-based processes for desalination and water treatment”
15:00 – 15:15 Coffee break
15:15 – 15:45 Menachem Elimelech
Yale University, USA
“Selective Ion Transport in Polymeric Membranes”
15:45 – 16:15 Patrice Bacchin
University of Toulouse, France
“Membrane transfer induced by interfacially driven transport”
16:15 – 16:45 Flash presentations Session 2
3 x 5 min flash presentations + 15 min Q&A
16:45 Closing Day 1

 

Day 2: Thursday, 30th September 2021

Time: CEST (UTC+2)
09:00 Session 3
09:00 – 09:30 Lydéric Bocquet
Ecole Normale Supérieure, Paris, France
“Bizarre properties of the water-carbon interface at the nanoscales and some applications”
09:30 – 10:00 Davide Mattia
Bath University, UK
“Transport in nanotube membranes: The effect of surface chemistry and structure”
10:00 – 10:30 Michele Tedesco
Wetsus, The Netherlands
“Understanding co-ion crossover in bipolar membranes under reverse and forward bias”
10:30 – 10:45 Coffee break
10:45 – 11:15 Seymon Mareev
Kuban State University, Russia
“A mathematical modeling of anodic oxidation of organic pollutants in water solutions using reactive electrochemical membranes”
11:15 – 11:55 Flash presentations Session 3
4 x 5 min flash presentations + 20 min Q&A
11:55 – 13:30 Lunch break
13:30 Session 4
13:30 – 14:00 Eric Favre
ENSIC, Nancy, France
“The solution-diffusion model for dense polymers based membrane separations: from molecular mechanisms to process simulations”
14:00 – 14:30 Arnout D’Haese
Ghent University, Belgium
“Imperfections in RO/FO membranes: flow rates through and sensitivity of membrane selectivity towards defects”
14:30 – 15:00 Viatcheslav Freger
Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
“Learning from membranes: combining ab initio and mean-field for modeling ion transport in narrow carbon nanotubes”
15:00 – 15:15 Coffee break
15:15 – 15:45 Elena Tocci
ITM, Italy
“Modeling nucleation and growth of NaCl crystals on PVDF surfaces”
15:45 – 16:15 Nieck Benes
University of Twente, The Netherlands
“In-situ and in-operando characterization of membranes using spectroscopic ellipsometry”
16:15 – 16:45 Flash presentations – Session 4
3 x 5 min flash presentations + 15 min Q&A
16:45 – 17:00 Closing